DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

General

CUBE Software- und Hotelprojektierungs GmbH (hereinafter referred to as CUBE-TECH, a registered trademark of CUBE Software- und Hotelprojektierungs GmbH) takes the protection of your data very seriously, which is why we treat it confidentially and in accordance with the applicable statutory data protection regulations and our privacy policy. Please be aware that any personal data you provide is voluntary.

You can use our website without disclosing any personal data. There are individual services (e.g. newsletter, contact form), however, for which we do need your personal data so that we can contact you. For this, we require your explicit consent. If you do not agree to our privacy policy, please do not use the CUBE-TECH website.

Below, we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data.

What data does CUBE-TECH collect on its website and why?

According to Art. 4(1) of the GDPR, “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes your name, address, telephone number or date of birth. Information about your website user behaviour can also be deemed personal data if it is possible to identify you from this information.

CUBE-TECH stores your personal data in order to be able to contact you (e.g. via the contact form or the newsletter). We may need the following information to do so:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number


How does CUBE-TECH process your data?

The website operator processes the data on this website.

On the one hand, your data is collected by you communicating it to us. This can be data that you input into our contact form, for example. On the other hand, additional data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. That involves mainly technical data (e.g. web browser, operating system or the time of session). This data is collected automatically as soon as you visit our website. Part of your data is collected to ensure that the we can provide a website that is error-free. Other data may be used to analyse your usage patterns.

Data processing for online job applications

If you apply for a job that we posted, the data you provide will be processed. In the event that you are employed by us after the application procedure, the data you transmitted to us will be stored in your personnel file for the usual organisational and administrative procedures.

If we are unable to consider your application, we will store your documents for a period of 7 months and then delete them permanently.

We cannot currently process unsolicited applications and will therefore delete them immediately upon receipt.

Storage and data retention period

CUBE-TECH stores your data only as long as it is necessary for fulfilling its purpose (e.g. contract fulfilment, replying to your inquiries). In the event that it should be necessary to store the data for a longer period of time due to legal regulations (e.g. Austrian Federal Tax Code [BAO], Austrian Commercial Code [UGB]), the legally stipulated periods will be observed and your data will be deleted after this period has expired.

How does CUBE-TECH protect your data?

CUBE-TECH uses technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from deliberate manipulation, destruction, loss and against unauthorised third-party access. We are continuously improving our security measures and can thus guarantee comprehensive protection.

SSL/TLS encryption

This site uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us as the website operator. An encrypted connection can be recognised by the address bar of the browser changing from “http://” to “https://” and by the padlock icon appearing in the address bar.

If SSL/TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

CUBE-TECH uses Google Analytics with anonymisation

CUBE-TECH uses Google Analytics on its website, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 160 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 United States, hereinafter referred to as “Google”. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are saved to your computer to help with website usage analysis. The information generated by the cookies, such as time, place and frequency of the website visit including IP address, is transferred to Google in the United States and stored there.

CUBE-TECH only uses the Google Analytics version with IP anonymisation on its website. In this case, your IP address will already be truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA Agreement) and will thus also be anonymised.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile a report on website activity for us, and to provide other services relating to website activity and web usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

According to Google, it will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being placed by changing the settings in your browser accordingly. CUBE-TECH would like to point out, however, that in this case it may not be possible to use all features of our website.

Google also offers an opt-out option for the most popular browsers, which gives you more control over what information Google collects and processes. Should you choose to enable this option, any information about your website visit will not be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, opting out does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may use. For more information about the opt-out option provided by Google and how to enable it, please visit the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

What are your rights?

Right to information and right of access

You have the right to obtain information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time and free of charge. You also have the right to request the rectification, restriction or erasure of this data. You can contact us at any time at the email address (dataprotection@cube-tech.ai) if you have any further questions regarding data protection. You also have the right to lodge an appeal to the competent supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive – or to have a third party receive – the data that we process by automated means on the basis of your consent or on a contract in a commonly used, machine-readable format. In the event that you request a direct transfer of the data to another controller, we are only able to do so within the scope of our technical capabilities.

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. All you need to do is send an informal email (dataprotection@cube-tech.ai). The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

External links

If you are linked from our website to other websites or apps, these newly opened links are not subject to this privacy policy. We therefore encourage you to review the privacy policies of other websites or apps to learn about their practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data.

What is the legal basis for this privacy policy?

CUBE-TECH processes your data exclusively on the following legal bases:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR)
  • Federal Act concerning the Protection of Personal Data, as amended (Data Protection Act, DSG)
  • Federal Act enacting a Telecommunications Act, as amended (Telecommunications Act 2003, TKG 2003)
  • Federal Act governing certain legal aspects of electronic commercial and legal transactions, as amended (E-Commerce Act, ECG)

COOKIE GUIDELINES

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are saved to your computer. Cookies only contain information relating to the website from which they were generated and can only transmit this information back to this website. Cookies cannot be used to access or view data on your hard drive.

What is the purpose of cookies?

CUBE-TECH uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • CUBE-TECH collects the total number of visitors to the website and records this data using cookies.
  • CUBE-TECH collects personal data,
    • to analyse the website, e.g. to determine the usage habits of the website visitors
    • to collect statistical data about the activities on our website, e.g. the number of visitors
    • to record your visit to our website, the pages you visited and the links you clicked. We use this information to better tailor our website to your interests.

CUBE-TECH uses two types of cookies:

Session cookies: These cookies are temporary and are deleted as soon as you close your browser.

Persistent cookies: These are stored on your computer until they become invalid or until you remove them. Persistent cookies store your personal preferences, such as your preferred language on multilingual websites, facilitating later visits.

Third-party cookies

Please note that cookies do not contain any personal data that can be read by third parties.

CUBE-TECH cooperates with third parties who investigate the use of our website and the activities on the website for us. For this purpose, they may place a cookie on your computer.

Moreover, CUBE-TECH works with third parties to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and promotional activities on third party websites.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services such as of web traffic analysis) may also use cookies over which we have no control.

Managing your cookie preferences
You can delete, enable and manage cookies at any time. To do this, you can make changes to your web browser settings. You can also set your web browser so that you are repeatedly asked whether a new cookie may be stored on your computer. More information can be found in your web browser’s help menu.

How can you contact CUBE-TECH?

Website operator:

CUBE Software- und Hotelprojektierungs GmbH

Dresdner Straße 89

1200 Vienna, Austria

Tel: +43 1 3344050

Fax: +43 1 3344050-13

Email: dataprotection@cube-tech.ai

Web: www.cube-tech.ai

Please keep in mind that we regularly update our privacy policy, which may result in changes. We therefore recommend that you visit this page on a regular basis so that you always have the latest information.

Version March 2019

logo-cube-tech